Loading. Please Wait...
|
|
|
HV Script Thread, Discuss your creations. Includes guidelines and infos for script creation (2020-02-28 upd) |
|
Apr 15 2012, 01:19
|
varst
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 11,561
Joined: 30-March 10
|
This is the thread dedicated to scripts specifically written for HV. Wiki LinkAlso, please note the following guideline (upd 2020-02-28): QUOTE Players are free to make new HV scripts for purposes such as making modifications and additions to the UI or changing key mappings and controls in general.
Any scripts used to automate or semi-automate gameplay beyond a single "action" is strictly forbidden. Offenders will be banned from HV.
e.g. Targeting and hitting active monsters is beyond a single action.
In particular, this means that are explicitly banned while on-battle: - Things that automate actions or combine multiple actions.
- Hovering attacks are allowed as exception - Things that parse the game state in order to, in any way, trigger or selectively present an action
-> example: a generic "use the potion that would fix my current threshold trigger" button would not be allowed. - Things that stop hover-attack (or any other action) based on specific condition. Hovering can restart automatically though.
- Only exceptions allowed are stop on HP/MP/SP thresholds and stop on buffs expiring. -> example: default hotkeys cannot be excluded in case of low health - Things that indiscriminately allow the player to solve a condition without having to understand what he is solving.
- Things that automatically select a monster to attack based on whatever condition.
-> example: an automated series of attacks to multiple monsters one after the other; auto-attacking the first monster - Things that help the player to solve a riddle of the riddle master
while off-battle: - Things that allows player to collect benefits from HV without requiring an input from the player are forbidden.
-> example: automatic scanning/buying items from the HV item shop and automatic buying of lottery tickets. - Things that act under multi-threading principle, since they will occur in some sitewide protections and most likely cause people to be tempbanned
If a function (or even worse, the whole script) cannot comply with these instructions, then it will have to be excluded from the script. If you find a possibly troublesome script, feel free to report it to a mod or to ask one of the coders here to check it. Same applies if you see people who are actively spreading said stuff. Your cooperation will be appreciated. This post has been edited by Scremaz: Feb 28 2020, 23:11
--------------------
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 25 2012, 17:15
|
LangTuTaiHoa
Group: Banned
Posts: 1,792
Joined: 8-June 10
|
QUOTE(MizuhoChan @ Apr 25 2012, 15:49) Weird, it works in chrome.
There are some differences in the ways FF and Chrome process the DOM tree, so some of the query selections may not work well in both.
--------------------
|
|
|
Apr 26 2012, 02:22
|
rkinasz
Group: Members
Posts: 501
Joined: 8-March 12
|
May as well share this.. I prefer to see training costs in terms of cost per hour. My Scavenger shows "6,815/H = 27,260" instead of "27,260" etc. [ clucksoft.com] Download
|
|
|
Apr 26 2012, 03:11
|
sigo8
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 3,161
Joined: 9-November 11
|
QUOTE(LangTuTaiHoa @ Apr 25 2012, 02:15) There are some differences in the ways FF and Chrome process the DOM tree, so some of the query selections may not work well in both.
innerText is non-standard and should be avoided for portable scripts.
monsterlab.1.3.user.js.zip ( 2.24k )
Number of downloads: 175 textContent is a lot dumber then innerText but work for most thing.
--------------------
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 27 2012, 20:57
|
ChosenUno
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,170
Joined: 24-February 10
|
Got pissed at typing the wrong character on riddles for like the 5th time today, so made a little script. This basically checks on key up for the characters in the input box. If it's anything other than ABCD, it's removed and an alert pops up to tell you what a dumb ass you are Have fun with it.
RiddleLimiter.zip ( 34.27k )
Number of downloads: 157EDIT: Just realized a javascript alert can't be used with the word sounded This post has been edited by ChosenUno: Apr 27 2012, 21:03
--------------------
CODE [12:24:50] ChosenUno: this game suffers from inflation [12:24:51] ChosenUno: lol [12:24:52] ChosenUno: big time [12:24:56] Jenga: haha [12:25:06] Evil-Skillchap: tenboro growth [12:25:13] ChosenUno: Evil-Skillchap: ahahahahaha [12:25:16] Jenga: yeah, this game is exponential [12:25:20] Evil-Skillchap: no [12:25:22] Evil-Skillchap: tenborential
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 27 2012, 21:02
|
varst
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 11,561
Joined: 30-March 10
|
QUOTE(ChosenUno @ Apr 27 2012, 20:57) Got pissed at typing the wrong character on riddles for like the 5th time today, so made a little script. This basically checks on key up for the characters in the input box. If it's anything other than ABCD, it's removed and an alert is sounded to tell you what a dumb ass you are :lol Have fun with it.
RiddleLimiter.zip ( 34.27k )
Number of downloads: 157Er....Can I have 4 boxes of 'A' 'B' 'C' 'D' instead of that input?
--------------------
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 27 2012, 21:07
|
ChosenUno
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,170
Joined: 24-February 10
|
QUOTE(varst @ Apr 27 2012, 20:02) Er....Can I have 4 boxes of 'A' 'B' 'C' 'D' instead of that input? You mean like tick-boxes? That's a great idea! Hold on, be right back EDIT: And it's done! RiddleLimiter replaces the input field with 4 tickboxes. You tick and click on answer and voila! No more fuscking mistypes
RiddleLimiter.zip ( 34.49k )
Number of downloads: 337This post has been edited by ChosenUno: Apr 27 2012, 22:06
--------------------
CODE [12:24:50] ChosenUno: this game suffers from inflation [12:24:51] ChosenUno: lol [12:24:52] ChosenUno: big time [12:24:56] Jenga: haha [12:25:06] Evil-Skillchap: tenboro growth [12:25:13] ChosenUno: Evil-Skillchap: ahahahahaha [12:25:16] Jenga: yeah, this game is exponential [12:25:20] Evil-Skillchap: no [12:25:22] Evil-Skillchap: tenborential
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 28 2012, 00:48
|
etothex
Group: Members
Posts: 4,557
Joined: 18-May 09
|
that's genius, thanks. it's not the mistyping that's an issue, it's the spamming spacebar to get to the next round that farks it up.
--------------------
|
|
|
Apr 28 2012, 01:00
|
hzqr
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,671
Joined: 14-May 09
|
Messing with the page that's supposed to stop botters may be a bit.. reckless. You may want to check with Tenboro first.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 28 2012, 01:02
|
ChosenUno
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,170
Joined: 24-February 10
|
QUOTE((Cheater) Tiap @ Apr 28 2012, 00:00) Messing with the page that's supposed to stop botters may be a bit.. reckless. You may want to check with Tenboro first.
All I'm doing is replacing the text field with 4 radio buttons of the same name. Technically it's the same thing. If Tenboro is worried that I'm including malicious code, it is easy to check. Just install the extension. The source code will be in the extension directory
--------------------
CODE [12:24:50] ChosenUno: this game suffers from inflation [12:24:51] ChosenUno: lol [12:24:52] ChosenUno: big time [12:24:56] Jenga: haha [12:25:06] Evil-Skillchap: tenboro growth [12:25:13] ChosenUno: Evil-Skillchap: ahahahahaha [12:25:16] Jenga: yeah, this game is exponential [12:25:20] Evil-Skillchap: no [12:25:22] Evil-Skillchap: tenborential
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 28 2012, 01:11
|
varst
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 11,561
Joined: 30-March 10
|
QUOTE((Cheater) Tiap @ Apr 28 2012, 01:00) Messing with the page that's supposed to stop botters may be a bit.. reckless. You may want to check with Tenboro first.
I tried that. What it did is to change the input into 4 choices. You still need to choose the correct answer and confirm. As it has nothing to do with solving the riddles, I think it's a UI change? P.S. I just don't want to disturb him when there are issues with the site. This post has been edited by varst: Apr 28 2012, 01:19
--------------------
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 28 2012, 09:43
|
Raidy
Group: Members
Posts: 12,814
Joined: 9-July 08
|
QUOTE(ChosenUno @ Apr 27 2012, 23:07) You mean like tick-boxes? That's a great idea! Hold on, be right back EDIT: And it's done! RiddleLimiter replaces the input field with 4 tickboxes. You tick and click on answer and voila! No more fuscking mistypes
RiddleLimiter.zip ( 34.49k )
Number of downloads: 337thanks, been waiting for the UI to change to something like this for a while
|
|
|
|
|
|
May 2 2012, 01:39
|
LangTuTaiHoa
Group: Banned
Posts: 1,792
Joined: 8-June 10
|
QUOTE(teeeen @ May 1 2012, 22:22) [Suggestion] request change UI about monster lab list please add " next monster" in primary stats page that 's make player more easier to check next monster also get loot gift Done: Monster lab next-previous links. The script adds 2 links to move to the next or previous monsters. Edit the loop variable at the start for 2 modes: loop mode: pressing next on the last monster brings you back to the first, and vice versa as pressing previous on the first monster. No loop mode: pressing next on the last monster and previous on the first monster do nothing. Default is loop mode. Visit the main monster list once for it to remember the number of monsters.Screenshot: Download:
monsterlabnextprev1.0.zip ( 890bytes )
Number of downloads: 147
If it doesn't work in your FF, use this version
monsterlabnextprev1.1forFF.zip ( 901bytes )
Number of downloads: 135
QUOTE(trikon000 @ May 2 2012, 02:29) chrome scripts file name must end in scripname.user.js otherwise it opens it as a text file. So rename it as: monsterlabnextprev1.0.user.js after that it will work.
This post has been edited by LangTuTaiHoa: May 2 2012, 11:15
--------------------
|
|
|
|
|
|
May 2 2012, 01:59
|
Ichy
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 13,060
Joined: 20-February 09
|
Is this for Chrome?
--------------------
|
|
|
May 2 2012, 02:19
|
LangTuTaiHoa
Group: Banned
Posts: 1,792
Joined: 8-June 10
|
QUOTE(Ichy @ May 2 2012, 00:59) Is this for Chrome?
It's intended for chrome, but should work in FF too. Unfortunately FF doesn't seem to understand innerText, so I added a version with it changed to textContent. Works for FF now. Use the new version if you're using FF
--------------------
|
|
|
May 2 2012, 02:32
|
Ichy
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 13,060
Joined: 20-February 09
|
Does not work on Chrome. It opens a page full of weird codes but does not want to install the script
--------------------
|
|
|
|
|
|
May 2 2012, 02:35
|
LangTuTaiHoa
Group: Banned
Posts: 1,792
Joined: 8-June 10
|
QUOTE(Ichy @ May 2 2012, 01:32) Does not work on Chrome. It opens a page full of weird codes but does not want to install the script Use it with tampermonkey. Use chrome webstore to install tampermonkey first, then go to its option, choose add new script (the small tab leftmost with a plus sign) and it will open an editing tab with a few default lines already there. Open my .js file with any text editor (notepad, notepad++). Copy all the content and override the existing lines in the new script tab. Ctrl-S or press the save button, confirm and voila! This post has been edited by LangTuTaiHoa: May 2 2012, 02:36
--------------------
|
|
|
|
|
|
May 2 2012, 03:29
|
trikon000
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,120
Joined: 17-August 07
|
chrome scripts file name must end in scripname.user.js otherwise it opens it as a text file.
So rename it as: monsterlabnextprev1.0.user.js after that it will work.
This post has been edited by trikon000: May 2 2012, 03:35
--------------------
Karma can haz I? WTB | WTS | SHOP / AB tree | IWBTH: ROB - Arena[ ●] Semi-active: Hentaiverse. Gear: (WiP) 1H/Heavy | P2/Set 4: MH | OHGear: (WiP) DW/Light | P3/Set 5: MH | OH | HD | BD | HN | LG | FT (I got no luck getting peerless gear on IWBTH/PFUDOR)
|
|
|
|
|
|
May 2 2012, 08:47
|
eovcoo5
Group: Members
Posts: 2,583
Joined: 16-September 10
|
QUOTE(LangTuTaiHoa @ May 2 2012, 01:39) Done: Monster lab next-previous links. The script adds 2 links to move to the next or previous monsters. Edit the loop variable at the start for 2 modes: loop mode: pressing next on the last monster brings you back to the first, and vice versa as pressing previous on the first monster. No loop mode: pressing next on the last monster and previous on the first monster do nothing. Default is loop mode. Visit the main monster list once for it to remember the number of monsters.Screenshot: Download:
monsterlabnextprev1.0.zip ( 890bytes )
Number of downloads: 147
If it doesn't work in your FF, use this version
monsterlabnextprev1.1forFF.zip ( 901bytes )
Number of downloads: 135
that's just great job here ! thank you very much K+
--------------------
|
|
|
|
|
|
May 4 2012, 00:52
|
hzqr
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,671
Joined: 14-May 09
|
sortbydate.user.zip ( 485bytes )
Number of downloads: 139Mini-script that sorts the equipment inventory by generation date (instead of by type as it is now).
|
|
|
May 4 2012, 01:27
|
rkinasz
Group: Members
Posts: 501
Joined: 8-March 12
|
Equipment Filter I assume this script is within the rules. It just makes finding (your own) specific equipment easier. Adds a box like this to your own equipment lists (including moogle attach). Never adds to shops. [ clucksoft.com] DownloadThere is one problem. If you mouseover a piece of equipment, then press C while typing in the box, it will bring up the regular window thing. Trying to find a workaround.
|
|
|
2 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|