|
|
|
HV Script Thread, Discuss your creations. Includes guidelines and infos for script creation (2020-02-28 upd) |
|
Apr 14 2012, 19:19
|
varst
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 11,561
Joined: 30-March 10
|
This is the thread dedicated to scripts specifically written for HV. Wiki LinkAlso, please note the following guideline (upd 2020-02-28): QUOTE Players are free to make new HV scripts for purposes such as making modifications and additions to the UI or changing key mappings and controls in general.
Any scripts used to automate or semi-automate gameplay beyond a single "action" is strictly forbidden. Offenders will be banned from HV.
e.g. Targeting and hitting active monsters is beyond a single action.
In particular, this means that are explicitly banned while on-battle: - Things that automate actions or combine multiple actions.
- Hovering attacks are allowed as exception - Things that parse the game state in order to, in any way, trigger or selectively present an action
-> example: a generic "use the potion that would fix my current threshold trigger" button would not be allowed. - Things that stop hover-attack (or any other action) based on specific condition. Hovering can restart automatically though.
- Only exceptions allowed are stop on HP/MP/SP thresholds and stop on buffs expiring. -> example: default hotkeys cannot be excluded in case of low health - Things that indiscriminately allow the player to solve a condition without having to understand what he is solving.
- Things that automatically select a monster to attack based on whatever condition.
-> example: an automated series of attacks to multiple monsters one after the other; auto-attacking the first monster - Things that help the player to solve a riddle of the riddle master
while off-battle: - Things that allows player to collect benefits from HV without requiring an input from the player are forbidden.
-> example: automatic scanning/buying items from the HV item shop and automatic buying of lottery tickets. - Things that act under multi-threading principle, since they will occur in some sitewide protections and most likely cause people to be tempbanned
If a function (or even worse, the whole script) cannot comply with these instructions, then it will have to be excluded from the script. If you find a possibly troublesome script, feel free to report it to a mod or to ask one of the coders here to check it. Same applies if you see people who are actively spreading said stuff. Your cooperation will be appreciated. This post has been edited by Scremaz: Feb 28 2020, 17:11
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 23 2021, 06:55
|
Nezu
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 3,651
Joined: 29-January 12
|
QUOTE(chronoquairium @ Apr 23 2021, 04:15) That can help measure percents, somewhat, but not numbers. Was hoping for numbers.
The numbers aren't available in-battle so at best it'd be an approximation.
|
|
|
Apr 23 2021, 07:24
|
chronoquairium
Newcomer
Group: Recruits
Posts: 16
Joined: 11-June 20
|
That's why I was wondering if it could be marked mid-battle with a script. If not, I can deal, but I didn't think it broke any rules.
|
|
|
Apr 23 2021, 07:43
|
Nezu
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 3,651
Joined: 29-January 12
|
QUOTE(chronoquairium @ Apr 23 2021, 06:24) That's why I was wondering if it could be marked mid-battle with a script. If not, I can deal, but I didn't think it broke any rules.
No, it wouldn't break any rules.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 23 2021, 19:04
|
Necromusume
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,033
Joined: 17-May 12
|
The XP numbers are not present in the combat pages for the script to read & use. It would have to capture the numbers from the out-of-combat pages and store them, then increment the XP from the end-of-round reports. If you start an RE from a browser profile that hasn't seen the OOC pages in a while, the numbers would be wrong, because the gallery pages don't report them either. It could intercept the click on the RE link and load hentaiverse.org before starting it just to sample the XP numbers. It would have to watch for the dawning of a new day message and add 5% when that occurs. If you started a battle in one browser instance and then switched to another, that would also throw it off. Because the numbers are not available in the page (what Nezu meant), it's enough trouble to implement that it's not likely, and it's never guaranteed to actually be right. --- [ old.reddit.com] Tampermonkey has Google Analytics enabled by default but has no Privacy Policy on its addon page which is in violation of AMO policy.Dev's response: QUOTE The Tampermonkey developer needs some data to become aware of bugs happening in the wild. You can disable it. All data is anonymized to the developer. No browsing data is collected. And a privacy policy was added. I certainly did disable it, yet when I come back and check that browser instance after a while, I see a cookie from Google.com. Time to go through the TamperMonkey source and find the bug where it's still making connections to google even after it's been disabled. With DNS over HTTPS enabled, you can't double-block google using a hosts file. This is another two reasons why you don't want GA in an add-on, ever. Other add-ons that would normally block the connection can't block an add-on from doing it. And once the code is there, it can still end up phoning the Evil G, by accident. If it didn't leave that track behind, you wouldn't even notice. This post has been edited by Necromusume: Apr 23 2021, 19:20
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 24 2021, 10:12
|
OnceForAll
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,251
Joined: 3-January 21
|
QUOTE(Necromusume @ Apr 24 2021, 01:04) The XP numbers are not present in the combat pages for the script to read & use. It would have to capture the numbers from the out-of-combat pages and store them, then increment the XP from the end-of-round reports.
It is possible to store EXP out of battle and use in-battle exp bar width to calculate the percentage. After all, it seems unnecessary to track real-time EXP in battle. QUOTE(Necromusume @ Apr 24 2021, 01:04) [ old.reddit.com] Tampermonkey has Google Analytics enabled by default but has no Privacy Policy on its addon page which is in violation of AMO policy.Dev's response: And a privacy policy was added. I certainly did disable it, yet when I come back and check that browser instance after a while, I see a cookie from Google.com. Time to go through the TamperMonkey source and find the bug where it's still making connections to google even after it's been disabled. With DNS over HTTPS enabled, you can't double-block google using a hosts file. This is another two reasons why you don't want GA in an add-on, ever. Other add-ons that would normally block the connection can't block an add-on from doing it. And once the code is there, it can still end up phoning the Evil G, by accident. If it didn't leave that track behind, you wouldn't even notice. Both TamperMonkey and ViolentMonkey WILL track your usage through GA, and both of them are enabled by default. While ViolentMonkey is open-sourced and you can audit what it will track (if it compliant with its Privacy Policy), TamperMonkey is a black box (which has been closed-source since the last major version). Only GreaseMonkey has no built-in analytics. This post has been edited by OnceForAll: Apr 24 2021, 10:12
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jul 21 2021, 14:32
|
Necromusume
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,033
Joined: 17-May 12
|
QUOTE(OnceForAll @ Apr 24 2021, 08:12) Both TamperMonkey and ViolentMonkey WILL track your usage through GA, and both of them are enabled by default. Looks like ViolentMonkey doesn't do it any more since 2019.11.07. [ addons.mozilla.org] Privacy policy for ViolentmonkeyThe [ github.com] idea was, QUOTE I plan to collect the browser type / version and system type / version so that I can decide which browsers to support when considering new JavaScript features. but people pushed back & the dev actually listened. Also there's [ addons.mozilla.org] FireMonkey to consider. QUOTE None of my extensions contain any tracking, advertising or privacy infringement. They all have Mozilla Open Source licence. The source is clear and accessible by extracting the XPI. ETA: FireMonkey is way faster than TamperMonkey but it needs a bunch of script changes. E.g. @match and @exclude-match headers on most of them Cucaracha: needs to use unsafeWindow to access page JS globals. TamperMonkey just let it work which is wrong. Live Ranges: GM.xmlHttpRequest instead of XMLHttpRequest for the POST. Setting Content-Type to just "application/x-www-form-urlencoded" per the [ developer.mozilla.org] strict spec worked for the GET. This post has been edited by Necromusume: Jul 25 2021, 21:20
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aug 17 2021, 00:58
|
Juggernaut Santa
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 11,086
Joined: 26-April 12
|
QUOTE(varst @ Apr 14 2012, 19:19) - Only exceptions allowed are stop on HP/MP/SP thresholds and stop on buffs expiring.
This is outdated, right? Pretty sure stop on buffs expire hasn't been allowed anymore for a while. In any case, I was looking for this topic because this is the only place where someone can write down some weird idea and have someone, maybe, I say, maybe, make a script eventually (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif) Would be nice if we had a battle script that cleverly knew which spell was the best to use your (eventual) channeling on, and highlights the skill that would be currently the best. How would it work? - First, by simply parsing some numbers: the maximum duration of each spell in your quickbar (of course they have to be used at least once for the number to be acquired, and to get the correct value you have to channel it at least once), the mp cost of each spell (can be gotten from the quickbar) and the remaining turns of all buffs (can be got from the top left, all inactive or expired spells present in quickbar but not in the top would have this number auto set to 0). Nothing illegal I think, getting the numbers is the same as how monsterbation turns the HP/MP/SP bars from CurrentStat to CurrentStat/MaxStat instead. - Second, would feed those three numbers for each quickbar skill in this formula: (Maximum skill duration - turns remaining of active skill) * MP cost of skill / Maximum skill duration² What this formula does, it calculates how much MP/Turn you would save by using the channeling on the selected buff, by multiplying: 1) the factor (max duration - turns remaining) / max duration that results in a value between 0 and 1 showing the effective fraction of the total duration you would get from channeling it, and 2) the factor MP cost / maximum duration that gives you the virtual MP/Turn cost of the channeled buff. The higher the result, the higher MP you saved for each turn of extra duration, the better will be to channel the spell compared to others. - Third, the script would highlight with a red border the square of the spell with the current higher result. Neat would be, wouldn't it? (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif) edit: bs, but w/e This post has been edited by Juggernaut Santa: Aug 18 2021, 16:26
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aug 17 2021, 04:08
|
Nezu
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 3,651
Joined: 29-January 12
|
QUOTE(Juggernaut Santa @ Aug 16 2021, 23:58) This is outdated, right? Pretty sure stop on buffs expire hasn't been allowed anymore for a while. In any case, I was looking for this topic because this is the only place where someone can write down some weird idea and have someone, maybe, I say, maybe, make a script eventually (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif) Would be nice if we had a battle script that cleverly knew which spell was the best to use your (eventual) channeling on, and highlights the skill that would be currently the best. How would it work? - First, by simply parsing some numbers: the maximum duration of each spell in your quickbar (of course they have to be used at least once for the number to be acquired, and to get the correct value you have to channel it at least once), the mp cost of each spell (can be gotten from the quickbar) and the remaining turns of all buffs (can be got from the top left, all inactive or expired spells present in quickbar but not in the top would have this number auto set to 0). Nothing illegal I think, getting the numbers is the same as how monsterbation turns the HP/MP/SP bars from CurrentStat to CurrentStat/MaxStat instead. - Second, would feed those three numbers for each quickbar skill in this formula: (Maximum skill duration - turns remaining of active skill) * MP cost of skill / Maximum skill duration² What this formula does, it calculates how much MP/Turn you would save by using the channeling on the selected buff, by multiplying: 1) the factor (max duration - turns remaining) / max duration that results in a value between 0 and 1 showing the effective fraction of the total duration you would get from channeling it, and 2) the factor MP cost / maximum duration that gives you the virtual MP/Turn cost of the channeled buff. The higher the result, the higher MP you saved for each turn of extra duration, the better will be to channel the spell compared to others. - Third, the script would highlight with a red border the square of the spell with the current higher result. Neat would be, wouldn't it? (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif) You are aware that is explicitly disallowed, right? That's parsing live data to have a script make a decision on the behalf of the player; it counts if it's telling you which thing to do even if it doesn't press the button for you. The only exceptions made are what's currently allowed for Monsterbation, and even those shouldn't be replicated outside of the full suite.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 25 2022, 20:07
|
monk31
Newcomer
Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 14-March 12
|
Is there a script to that will let me calculate how changing my primary attributes alters my hp/mana pools (& perhaps calculates other things like mitigation, counter-resist, etc).
Basically, an alternative to calculate all by use spreadsheet.
|
|
|
Jan 26 2022, 01:43
|
Maharid
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,199
Joined: 27-April 10
|
I had a really useful script that, in Monster Lab, amasse the gift received in types removing the "Monster Name has brought you a gift" lines.
Fundamentally there where only a box showing a list like
Low-Grade Metals x12 High-Grade Leather x8 Binding of Slaughter x3
and so on.
I don't even remeber what script was doing that (HV Crunk Juice, HV - MonsterLab BabySitter or HV_SmartMonsterLab).
There is someone that know what script was doing that and can fix it (i can provide the file if needed) or that can make a script that do that?
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 26 2022, 02:47
|
Nezu
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 3,651
Joined: 29-January 12
|
QUOTE(Maharid @ Jan 25 2022, 23:43) I had a really useful script that, in Monster Lab, amasse the gift received in types removing the "Monster Name has brought you a gift" lines.
Fundamentally there where only a box showing a list like
Low-Grade Metals x12 High-Grade Leather x8 Binding of Slaughter x3
and so on.
I don't even remeber what script was doing that (HV Crunk Juice, HV - MonsterLab BabySitter or HV_SmartMonsterLab).
There is someone that know what script was doing that and can fix it (i can provide the file if needed) or that can make a script that do that?
HVUtils does that. It looks like this: Left box - 'gift summary', shows gifts collected on this monster lab page load. Right box - 'accumulated log', total gifts recorded by HVUtils. Both boxes can be toggled on/off using their buttons at the side. Additionally, all of those columns can be sorted by, and there are utilities for mass-upgrading monsters and for calculating crystals required to reach a desired power level.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 26 2022, 03:55
|
monk31
Newcomer
Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 14-March 12
|
QUOTE(Nezu @ Jan 26 2022, 02:47) HVUtils does that. It looks like this: Left box - 'gift summary', shows gifts collected on this monster lab page load. Right box - 'accumulated log', total gifts recorded by HVUtils. Both boxes can be toggled on/off using their buttons at the side. Additionally, all of those columns can be sorted by, and there are utilities for mass-upgrading monsters and for calculating crystals required to reach a desired power level. Ah, now I know who is responsible for me being beat up by Hardcore leveling warrior & Homo Erectus (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)
|
|
|
Jan 26 2022, 04:17
|
Maharid
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,199
Joined: 27-April 10
|
@Nezu: I use HV_SmartMonsterLab, the two scripts are not compatible, i just don't like the Utils interface for lab.
If someone up to it i can offer 1M.
|
|
|
Jan 26 2022, 05:56
|
monk31
Newcomer
Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 14-March 12
|
Another question: Stop hover on channel w/ monsterbation is legal? Im guess yes but seem like might be dynamic thing?
nvrmind, i think hoverplay has this so i guess is allow
This post has been edited by monk31: Jan 26 2022, 07:10
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 27 2022, 03:41
|
what_is_name
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 568
Joined: 5-May 19
|
QUOTE(Maharid @ Jan 26 2022, 07:43) I had a really useful script that, in Monster Lab, amasse the gift received in types removing the "Monster Name has brought you a gift" lines.
Fundamentally there where only a box showing a list like
Low-Grade Metals x12 High-Grade Leather x8 Binding of Slaughter x3
and so on.
I don't even remeber what script was doing that (HV Crunk Juice, HV - MonsterLab BabySitter or HV_SmartMonsterLab).
There is someone that know what script was doing that and can fix it (i can provide the file if needed) or that can make a script that do that?
It may be the MonsterLab BabySitter. Search "messagebox" in the code and replace them all to "messagebox_inner" will make it work again Also replace the height:500px to overflow-y:auto;justify-content:start; this one is the scroll fix from Tenboro
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 28 2022, 20:15
|
Maharid
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,199
Joined: 27-April 10
|
QUOTE(what_is_name @ Jan 27 2022, 02:41) It may be the MonsterLab BabySitter.
Search "messagebox" in the code and replace them all to "messagebox_inner" will make it work again Also replace the height:500px to overflow-y:auto;justify-content:start; this one is the scroll fix from Tenboro I got the last gift whe i got on the page to make the fix, nex time i'll see if it worked, in the meantime thanks for the suggestion. It worked, payment sent. (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) This post has been edited by Maharid: Jan 29 2022, 13:24
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mar 3 2022, 23:53
|
Monos
Newcomer
Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 6-April 10
|
QUOTE(Superlatanium @ Jun 28 2017, 09:00)
Percentile_Ranges_1.2.1.user.js.txt ( 16.24k )
Number of downloads: 10525This script now properly calculates forged values; the error is now on the order of 0.01-0.03 rather than up to 10%. Thanks to Scremaz for the data. I remember when I was a kid I tried programming on Commodore 64 and I sucked at it big time, I'm not a Tech Wizard! Can someone please explain it to me how to run these "scripts"? .js.txt files are text files, can't run those. If I try to "run" it, it just opens in the text viewer. After removing the .txt I got a javascript file but Win10 sure didn't liked that! (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif) Firefox wasn't happy about it eighter only opened it in text form even tho .txt was removed by then. So do these Percentile Range Calculator scripts work or these are only for people who want to meddle with the program itself and not for everyday users who would like to use the program, not read the source code? The online version seems to only give the lvl 1 values and level can not be raised, also no percentage there only min and max values of the numbers so that is not it. [ reasoningtheory.net] https://reasoningtheory.net/viewrangesSo what is up with this file: "Percentile_Ranges_1.2.1.user.js.txt" And how the hell do I run it? (Removing the .txt extension didn't seem to do the trick.) Thanks in advance for the help, and sorry again, but I'm just a simple guy, back in my day, programming and scripts were not part of the everyday school education, I don't understand any of it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mar 4 2022, 02:53
|
Pretty anon
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,263
Joined: 10-April 17
|
QUOTE(Monos @ Mar 3 2022, 15:53) I remember when I was a kid I tried programming on Commodore 64 and I sucked at it big time, I'm not a Tech Wizard! Can someone please explain it to me how to run these "scripts"? .js.txt files are text files, can't run those. If I try to "run" it, it just opens in the text viewer. After removing the .txt I got a javascript file but Win10 sure didn't liked that! (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif) Firefox wasn't happy about it eighter only opened it in text form even tho .txt was removed by then. So do these Percentile Range Calculator scripts work or these are only for people who want to meddle with the program itself and not for everyday users who would like to use the program, not read the source code? The online version seems to only give the lvl 1 values and level can not be raised, also no percentage there only min and max values of the numbers so that is not it. [ reasoningtheory.net] https://reasoningtheory.net/viewrangesSo what is up with this file: "Percentile_Ranges_1.2.1.user.js.txt" And how the hell do I run it? (Removing the .txt extension didn't seem to do the trick.) Thanks in advance for the help, and sorry again, but I'm just a simple guy, back in my day, programming and scripts were not part of the everyday school education, I don't understand any of it. Hi, to make use of these scripts people use userscript managers such as Tampermonkey, Greasemonkey, Firemonkey and god knows how many monkeys there were around. In any case those script managers are usually available as browser extensions. So when you install the one you prefer the most to your browser of choice, you can now start adding the scripts provided here. After that you can just click on the script link ending in .js and an installation prompt will open from the dashboard of your manager where you just need to click "Install". If clicking the script just opens a new tab with a lot of text and code you can also open the dashboard of your manager, press "Add", "+" or similar and copy paste the contents of the script, and in the case of Tampermonkey you just press "File" and "Save" after that and you're done. I also recommend checking the latest posts of the threads for each script along with their opening post to check for the latest versions available. Some of them also require for you to have a custom font set in your HV settings to work properly so if having problems try setting that first.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mar 4 2022, 16:48
|
Monos
Newcomer
Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 6-April 10
|
Thank you for the info and explanation! ^.^ <3
|
|
|
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
|
|
|
|
|